(727)-MY-SPINE

National Leader in Spine Health & Surgery

Privacy Policy

Inspired Spine respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personally identifiable information (PII) when using our websites or any of our online resources, such as e-mail or downloadable tools. This privacy policy from Inspired Spine (also referred to herein as “us” or “we”) describes our practices with respect to collecting, maintaining, and securing PII through Inspired Spine online resources.

How does this Privacy Policy define “personal information”?

The term “personal information” or personally identifiable information (PII) as used throughout this policy includes any information or set of information that identifies or that is used by or on behalf of Inspired Spine to identify an individual.

What information do we collect?

There are several ways in which Inspired Spine collects personal information through our websites:

1. Information that you provide:

We collect personal information and other data that you may enter into forms or data fields on our Websites or online resources. Such information may include, but not be limited to, contact information, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, user ID and password, date of birth and professional credentials. Inspired Spine may also collect health information about you that you provide by responding to our questions and surveys or through your use of online and downloadable health-related tools we provide.

2. Information collected from your computer or other electronic device:

We collect information about your computer or other electronic device, some of which may be “personal information” as defined above, when you visit our Websites and use our online resources. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, browser type, date and time of your searches, and information provided by tracking technologies, such as cookies and single-pixel tags. If you use a mobile device to access our Websites and online resources, we also may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device and your use of our mobile Websites and other mobile resources.

What are cookies? A cookie is a small data file that is sent by Web servers to your computer’s hard drive, where your Internet browser files are kept. Cookies enable Web sites to store small bits of information on your computer and retrieve that information at a later time. Inspired Spine uses two types of cookies: session cookies, which are temporary cookies that are erased from your computer’s memory when you close your Internet browser or turn your computer off, and persistent cookies, which exist on your computer’s hard drive until they expire, unless you delete them at an earlier time.

What are single-pixel tags? Single-pixel tags, also known as web beacons or web tags, are graphics that function similar to cookies. Single-pixel tags are not visible because of their small size. They are used to collect information in Web logs that does not identify you personally, such as Web pages you viewed, the Websites that led you to our site, and any advertisement you may have clicked on to visit our Websites. They also are used to determine whether certain e-mail messages we send are opened.

In general, Inspired Spine uses cookies and other tracking technologies in ways that do not identify you personally, such as by tracking the number of users from referring sites or advertisements, or recording which users have identified themselves as a health care professional or a resident of a particular country. However, if you provide us with personal information, such as by entering your contact information into a form or data field on our Websites, or if we have registered you to use our online resources by providing a user ID and password based on information validated through offline interactions with you, we may couple that information with the information gathered from your computer via tracking technologies, in which case the information collected through tracking technologies becomes personal information as well.

What do we use your information for?

In general, we collect personal information online as necessary to enable individuals to register for, customize and personalize certain Inspired Spine resources and communications. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your online experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
  • To provide you with pertinent educational materials
  • To notify you of educational events in your local area
  • If requested, to get you help with a one of Inspired Spine clinics or partner providers.

The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. Your email address will NEVER be sold or rented.

Can you limit how Inspired Spine collects, uses and discloses your personal information?

You have several choices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, including:

1. Submitting Information:

You may choose not to submit personal information to Inspired Spine online by electing not to enter any personal information into a form or data field on our Websites, and by not using any personalized services provided by our online resources. However, you should be aware that some of our online resources are available only to individuals who provide personal information or who use personalized services.

2. Limiting Uses and Disclosures of Information Collected:

If you do submit your personal information to us, you can limit our use of that personal information by checking or un-checking options provided either at the time that you enter the information or at a later time. For example, if you have signed up to receive optional e-mail communications, you may opt-out of receiving such communications in the future by visiting the Website or other online resource where you subscribed (where available), and updating your e-mail communication selections, or you may follow the unsubscribe or opt-out instructions in the e-mail communications you receive from us.

3. Limiting Tracking Technologies:

You can control the use of certain tracking technologies, such as cookies, through most Internet browsers. Some Internet browsers enable you to limit or disable the use of cookies for individual Websites; other browsers allow you to select cookie settings for all Websites that you visit. You can check your Internet browser to see how your cookie settings can be controlled. You should be aware, however, that if you limit or disable cookies, certain functions of our Websites may not work properly, including access to some of our registration-based Websites.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our websites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our websites. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How does Inspired Spine secure personal information?

Inspired Spine will take reasonable steps to protect personal information as it is transmitted from your computer to our online resources and servers, as well as to protect personal information in our possession from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Security measures and tools are in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Please do not send us information you consider confidential via e-mail. It is your personal responsibility to secure your own copies of your passwords and related access codes for our online resources.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Inspired Spine websites are not directed at children and we do not knowingly collect information from children under age 13. Most of the online services that we offer are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our websites and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using any Inspired Spine website or online resource, you consent to our Website Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last modified on April 10, 2018.